Finex


It is one of the prominent products available for you from the distinguished mines of Golcha Group and has a widespread role in diverse industrial sectors.  It is a natural hydrated magnesium silicate with white coloration.  From our processing plants it will be readily available for you absolutely free from Crystalline Silica and Asbestos.

It can play a pivotal role as mineral filler in the paper, ceramic, pharmaceutical and the cosmetic industry.

Finex-300

The chemical properties

When it is about the chemical properties then it comprises of SiO2 (61%), MgO (31%), Al2O3 (0.50%), Fe2O3 (0.50%), and CaO (0.50%).  The solubility of Finex-300 in the Hydrochloric (HCL) acid is 2% and the pH value is 8.6, which is slightly higher than the pH of the distilled water (i.e. 7).

The physical properties

On the Mohs scale (used for estimating the mineral hardness), the hardness of Finex-300 is 1. It carries 0.10% moisture in it and the RI (Refractive index) of 1.57.  The loose bulk density of this Finex talc is 0.60 gms/ml and the tapped bulk density of it is 0.80 gms/ml.  The oil absorption ability of it is quite equivalent to other major forms of talc i.e. 35 gms/ 100gm.

 

Finex-200

Almost all the chemical properties of Finex-200 are 100% identical to that of Finex-300.  The major difference that one can observe is associated with the physical density and the oil absorption ability.  The loose bulk density of Finex-200 is 0.70 gms/ml, while the tapped bulk density of it is 0.90 gms/ml.  In both the cases, it is 0.10 gms/ml more than Finex-300.  The oil absorption ability of Finex-200 is 32 gms/ 100gm.

The uses of Finex talc

When it comes to the application of Finex in diverse industries then we will find that it is one of the talc products that do have a very broad application in different industrial sectors.  These areas of application include the cosmetic industry, the pharmaceuticals, the ceramics, and in the industries related to the plastic products and the writing and printing papers.

Among these, the product easily matches up with the IP and BP standards that are mandatory to be met for the authorized application in the industries related to the pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.  This will certify that the specific use of the talc product as an ingredient is not harmful for the consumption or as an external agent to the skin.